Zeroing Amp Measurement on JLD404 Amp Hour Meter and Manual?

markcase
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2012 11:42 am

Zeroing Amp Measurement on JLD404 Amp Hour Meter and Manual?

Postby markcase » Thu Jun 07, 2012 8:47 am

Please advise how to zero out the amp measurement on the JLD404 Intelligent Amp*Hour meter. Mine currently reads -2.9 Amps when the shunt is not connected to the battery pack..

There was some mention of a manual in other posts, but I don't see one for the amp hour meter in the manuals section. Where can I find the manual?

Thanks!

Mark

Tech_Marco
Posts: 4311
Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2009 3:00 pm

Re: Zeroing Amp Measurement on JLD404 Amp Hour Meter and Man

Postby Tech_Marco » Thu Jun 07, 2012 10:24 am

First one on Digitial Volt Current meter
viewtopic.php?f=14&t=1074

You MUST to have shunt installed or use the built-in 5A shunt in order to work properly. Otherwise, it won't be 'zero' at all
It's common to all amp meter

Marco

markcase
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2012 11:42 am

Re: Zeroing Amp Measurement on JLD404 Amp Hour Meter and Man

Postby markcase » Thu Jun 07, 2012 11:17 am

Thanks for the manual!

Regarding the zeroing. It is connected to and configured for a 75mV shunt. When when the shunt isn't connected to the batter it reads -2.9 Amps, when it is connected to the battery and no current is flowing it reads -2.9 Amps, when current is flowing it reads 3 Amps less than my amp clamp. Can this be zeroed or corrected?

There is some chance that I may have damaged the unit, but it seems to work correctly except for the -2.9 Amp current offset... Is a zero offset like this typical?

Regards,

Mark

Tech_Marco
Posts: 4311
Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2009 3:00 pm

Re: Zeroing Amp Measurement on JLD404 Amp Hour Meter and Man

Postby Tech_Marco » Thu Jun 07, 2012 11:26 am

It won't be that much offset. 2.9A is a lot! Something is not right there. Check your configuration make sure the shunt value is programmed correctly. make sure you're connecting to the "75mV" terminal but not the 1A or 5A terminals. When no current is flowing, it should show "0.00" or "0.01" (noise could be possible). But it should never showing anything over 0.1A if no current is flowing (double check with a DVM by using current mode).

More: Just shorted the input of the AH meter and you should get "0.00". If not, that mean the meter probably damaged.
Note: An ammeter = voltmeter but with very low full scale value, say 75mV. So, shorting the input = zero voltage

Marco


Return to “Digital/ Analog Meter”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest