Ends do not line up when cutting

typomaniac
Posts: 71
Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2015 11:55 pm

Ends do not line up when cutting

Postby typomaniac » Thu Mar 09, 2017 2:59 am

Hey all,

i have been adjusting mirrors for hours now but i cannot get this to work properly: My diy laser with lo x7 controller
does not work the way it should. When it comes to cutting there is a gap between start end end point. (i cannot see something like
that when engraving) I checked squareness twice and everything looks good to me. Can anyone point me in the right direction?

thanks
tm

squareness.jpg

fnaranjob
Posts: 66
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2011 10:57 am

Re: Ends do not line up when cutting

Postby fnaranjob » Thu Mar 09, 2017 9:16 am

To me it looks like backlash. check the thread that says cutting circles or something like that by Kev20009

Fernando

Kev20009
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2017 6:35 pm
Location: uk

Re: Ends do not line up when cutting

Postby Kev20009 » Thu Mar 09, 2017 6:10 pm

Try your rising edge to falling, hope this helps you, kev

SWMS
Posts: 158
Joined: Mon Jan 06, 2014 4:28 am

Re: Ends do not line up when cutting

Postby SWMS » Tue Mar 28, 2017 1:34 am

Hi, I had similar issues.

If your steppers don't have flats file them on.
If your belts don't have a tensioning system make one :)

If you can find a way of measuring the tension in your belt and finding out what the manufacturers say then tension for that belt should be then tension to that specification. Some say that tensioning the belts can wear your stepper bearings out but I'd rather have accurate cuts and replace the steppers once in a while.

This will be your y gantry that is causing you problems. It's moving from A-B and back to A but because there is slack in the belt of the stepper cog is slipping the return to A is not the same place. :)

carso2186
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Nov 09, 2015 7:57 pm

Re: Ends do not line up when cutting

Postby carso2186 » Tue May 09, 2017 7:02 pm

i have the same problem. this couple days ive been braking my head and no luck. i have read every post in the forum with the same problems and nothing work for me. even made the test that marco uplod for speed and acceleration and they came just fine.. any suggestions? the acceleration test was made at 100mms, and on the first pic you can notice where the problem is..
Attachments
18452496_10155210967290283_97460764_o.jpg
18426990_10155210967055283_1661421488_o.jpg
18426119_10155210966830283_375870156_o.jpg

Dennis1979
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 4:09 am

Re: Ends do not line up when cutting

Postby Dennis1979 » Fri May 12, 2017 1:42 am

Maybe the material is moving. Had the same issue. Now I use a few strips of thick aluminium bar and sticked some anti slip rubber on it, and placed it against the material.


Return to “DSP X7”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests