Corel Draw X8 and Macro Install issue

gandyman
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2014 7:39 am

Corel Draw X8 and Macro Install issue

Postby gandyman » Wed Dec 07, 2016 9:32 pm

When I try to install macro for Corel x8 32bit it tells me it can not find Corel. Where do I need to start. Windows 10 with Corel X8. Worked great when I had 12 and X4 but switched to Win 10 and X8 but now I can not get it to work again. Lasercad works no issue but really like using Corel.

gandyman
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2014 7:39 am

Re: Corel Draw X8 and Macro Install issue

Postby gandyman » Wed Dec 07, 2016 9:44 pm

Just had to do it manually. Self solved.

appareljunction
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2016 7:45 am

Re: Corel Draw X8 and Macro Install issue

Postby appareljunction » Fri Apr 14, 2017 8:50 am

How did you do it manually? I'm installing Corel 2017 (X19) and the install can't find Corel.

Thank you,
Jonathan

hodgeac
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2017 6:41 pm

Re: Corel Draw X8 and Macro Install issue

Postby hodgeac » Sat Jul 08, 2017 7:46 am

appareljunction wrote:How did you do it manually? I'm installing Corel 2017 (X19) and the install can't find Corel.

Thank you,
Jonathan

Same issue here. It would be really helpful if someone posted a manual install option or if RayCam would be updated to support the current version of CorelDraw.

TheSkullyOne
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Apr 28, 2017 10:58 am

Re: Corel Draw X8 and Macro Install issue

Postby TheSkullyOne » Thu Aug 24, 2017 7:52 am

Having the same issue.
Could someone please give a description how to get this resolved.
I have tried everything I can think of.

If I point it to the Corel folder, it just tells me it is the wrong path ??

Any help would be greatly appreciated..

Tech_Marco
Posts: 4372
Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2009 3:00 pm

Re: Corel Draw X8 and Macro Install issue

Postby Tech_Marco » Thu Aug 24, 2017 10:02 am

Received a new RayCam and ready to post. But, there is another version coming out and that put me on hold for a moment
Should be ready to download sometimes today

Marco

Tech_Marco
Posts: 4372
Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2009 3:00 pm

Re: Corel Draw X8 and Macro Install issue

Postby Tech_Marco » Thu Aug 24, 2017 10:19 am

Actually the V18 did fix the VBA plugin error. Did you guys try it?
Note that there is no support for CorelDraw any version above X8 in the mean time

Anyway, here is the RayCam for X7 v19
viewtopic.php?f=55&t=3619&p=17443#p17443

Marco

Mcaughey
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 7:46 pm

Re: Corel Draw X8 and Macro Install issue

Postby Mcaughey » Fri Sep 15, 2017 7:46 pm

I have Raycam V19 and CorelDraw X8 and same problem. Has anyone figured it out?

To be specific I have CorelDRAW Home & Student Suite X8

OSUBrewer
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Apr 02, 2017 11:13 pm

Re: Corel Draw X8 and Macro Install issue

Postby OSUBrewer » Fri Dec 29, 2017 10:20 pm

Can anyone help with what folder I need to point the installer to in order to install it manually? The RayCam installer can't find Coreldraw with the auto installer.

SWMS
Posts: 158
Joined: Mon Jan 06, 2014 4:28 am

Re: Corel Draw X8 and Macro Install issue

Postby SWMS » Fri Mar 23, 2018 12:01 am

It won’t work with home and student suite. The Corel Draw macro requires Visual Basic and home and student suite doesn’t have that.

For the others - Even if you could install it into the Corel directory manually you won’t have the macro installed.

I assume that RDCam is very similar to LaserCad, so you can install the macro manually if you can get hold of the files and install the program elsewhere then copy it over to the Corel programs directory.

However this is not easy and you have to be able to know where to install the macro and how to add it into Corel.

You’ll also then get into the issue of having two sets of RDCam on your computer. One in the usual place and one in the Corel directory. Then you’ll have the issue of the config files for the two different programs being in two different places. The Corel installation installs them in a weird directory deep in windows.

In short. It’s difficult and not worth it.


Return to “DSP X7”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests