coreldraw & ramcam to import

tehamatees
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2016 5:12 pm
Location: RED BLUFF, CA

coreldraw & ramcam to import

Postby tehamatees » Sat Jan 14, 2017 7:39 pm

I am a Coreldraw user (x6) and I just downloaded RAYCAM. I am trying to import CORELDRAW files into Raycam and Raycam wont recognize them. What do I need to do to make this work?. I've used the computers and machines at L.O. Hq and there is a shortcut tab (top tool menus line) in their computer that jumps from Coreldraw to Raycam. What do I need to do to succeed?

Tech_Marco
Posts: 4328
Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2009 3:00 pm

Re: coreldraw & ramcam to import

Postby Tech_Marco » Sun Jan 15, 2017 10:30 am

Run the RayCam installation program and select CorelDraw add on module. Select the version and point to the correct path and that should take care it for you

Marco

Winstonc
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2017 10:54 am

Re: coreldraw & ramcam to import

Postby Winstonc » Thu Feb 23, 2017 5:22 pm

I am trying to install the RayCAM plugin for CorelDraw X8 and after choosing the right version and directory it keeps comming back with directory not found. I have tried every combination I can think of with the same results.

Any suggestions?

Thanks

David

Tech_Marco
Posts: 4328
Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2009 3:00 pm

Re: coreldraw & ramcam to import

Postby Tech_Marco » Fri Feb 24, 2017 8:05 am

So far both RayCam or LaserCad supports CorelDraw up to version 7.0 only
Will discuss with the programmer soon about the issue

Marco

Winstonc
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2017 10:54 am

Re: coreldraw & ramcam to import

Postby Winstonc » Fri Feb 24, 2017 8:08 am

Ok, thanks Marco

Winstonc
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2017 10:54 am

Re: coreldraw & ramcam to import

Postby Winstonc » Fri Feb 24, 2017 10:45 pm

Does the plugin only work with the full version of the Coreldraw X7 or will it work with the Home and Student version? Just wanted to check before I buy.

Thanks

David

Winstonc
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2017 10:54 am

Re: coreldraw & ramcam to import

Postby Winstonc » Sat Feb 25, 2017 9:21 am

I think I have answered my own question and the answer is it requires the full version to get macro support.

David


Return to “Tips and new on the DSP & Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest